We understand the importance of protecting your personal information and undertake to adhere to this privacy policy at all times to ensure your personal information is effectively safeguarded.

What type of personal information we collect

Outward Bound Australia undertakes to collect your personal information only where it is necessary for the purposes of marketing our products and where requested distributing newsletters, updating our products, and responding to queries.

In most circumstances this information will be limited to your contact details, including but not limited to your name, address, e-mail address, and phone numbers. Where orders are made online using credit card details, all information is securely transmitted in an encrypted format to Outward Bound Australia.

When do we collect personal information

Outward Bound Australia collects personal information when you complete one of the following actions:

  • Order products from Outward Bound Australia;
  • Participate in Outward Bound Australia promotional activities or surveys;
  • Where you forward information to us in an email or as a hard copy document; and
  • Other circumstances where collecting personal information is reasonable and permitted by the Laws of the State of New South Wales, Australia.

How we manage personal information

Outward Bound Australia undertakes to take all commercially reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information collected by us is accurate, up-to-date, complete and stored securely.

When your personal information is no longer required for the purposes which Outward Bound Australia uses personal information, all commercially reasonable steps will be undertaken to securely destroy that information.

How will your personal information be used

Outward Bound Australia may use your personal information for any of the following purposes:

  • Marketing Outward Bound Australia products;
  • Fulfilling orders for Outward Bound Australia products;
  • Updating Outward Bound Australia products;
  • Responding to enquiries about Outward Bound Australia products; and
  • Fulfil all legal requirements of Outward Bound Australia with respect to your personal information.

Outward Bound Australia considers personal information we collect about you to be confidential and will not disclose such information to third parties except in the following circumstances:

  • Where you have consented to your personal information being provided to a third party;
  • Where Outward Bound Australia is required by law to disclose your information.

Gaining access to your personal information held by Outward Bound Australia

Except in circumstances where access to your personal information may be denied by the Privacy Act or other Law of the State of New South Wales, Australia, your personal information will be provided to you upon request to Outward Bound Australia Privacy Officer. Please find contact details for our Privacy Officer below.

Correcting your personal information held by Outward Bound Australia

Outward Bound Australia appreciates you informing us if you have reason to believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or not updated.

Log Files

Like many other Web sites, www.outdooredsydney.com.au makes use of log files. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track users movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses, and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

Cookies and Web Beacons

www.outdooredsydney.com.au does use cookies to store information about visitors preferences, record user-specific information on which pages the user access or visit, customize Web page content based on visitors browser type or other information that the visitor sends via their browser.

Privacy officer contact details

Should you have any queries in relation to the above or require further information regarding Outward Bound Australia’s collection, use and storage of your personal information please do not hesitate to contact our Privacy Officer at: privacy [at] outwardbound [dot] org [dot] au